Advertisement

You will be redirected to the page you want to view in  seconds.

Congrats, master chief! E-9 list released

May. 1, 2014 - 06:00AM   |  
Comments
  • Filed Under

The wait is over for the 3,004 senior chiefs up for master chief this year, as the Navy announced Wednesday the results of the fiscal 2015 active-duty selection board.

Making E-9 was a bit tougher this year, with 87 fewer quotas than the 483 offered last year. The drop was partially offset by a decrease of 155 in the numbers of board eligible E-8s competing.

The selection rate, 13.18 percent, was 2 percent lower than last year. The drop comes after two years where eligible sailors had a 15 percent shot at moving up. The recent lows were on the fiscal 2010 and ‘11 boards, where just 11.93 percent moved up each year.?

Congratulations to the sailors who’ll add a second star to their anchors:

Aviation boatswain's mate

Bartanowitz F

Beaufort Dean

Dalton David

Hyatt Alvin L

McCray Richar

Mickle Thomas

Stumm Robert

Air traffic controller

Flauta Ryan

Kruse Kevin A

McCoy Jamie J

Aircraft maintenanceman

Beloncik Josh

Belt Jamie Le

Bougrine Ouad

Bridges Jerem

Castaneda Rob

Clarkson Davi

Cotter Jameso

Davis Lee All

Dunbar Terenc

Dunwoody Davi

Gaffney Perry

Garcia Gregor

Gibbs Michael

Hager Nicky H

James Tony Al

Kelly Marciou

King David Wa

Kristinsson D

Lymber Alex

McLenithan Br

Meats Jacob E

Nuccio Donald

Piunno Michae

Rocero Reynan

Samek Eric Ja

Sequira David

Shaw Alexande

Shepherd Kevi

Vargas Igor F

Williams Paul

Winn Dayna Sc

Aerographer's mate

Magowan Ty Ha

Aviation ordnanceman

Brown Oliver

Burton Darryl

Foster Teresa

Lee Bobby Ron

Rivera Jose R

Robinson Derr

Seals Mark Ed

Vice Brandon

Aviation support equipment technician

Atienza Arnel

Avionics maintenance technician

Acosta Christ

Altman Brantl

Batchelor Kev

Brown Timothy

Bunch Joseph

Chapman David

Collins David

Coulson Aaron

Cowart Tinesh

Demarco Raymo

Eaker Adam Sc

Estrada Nancy

Faulise Benja

Fisher Raymon

Heinz Sean Ar

King Christph

Kutnock Larry

McGill Joy Su

Rivers Regina

Sonnenberg De

Stanley Gary

Valdeman Robe

Wesson Larry

Williams Gera

Willingham Pa

Naval aircrewman

Cole Eric Joh

Jeter Andrew

Ousley Michae

Reimer Jason

Smith Jeffrey

Swanson James

Aviation maintenance administrationman

Armijo Gilber

Hunter Joshua

Terenzini Rom

Vanover Megan

Boatswain's mate

Howard Charle

Lamkin Ryan J

Lira German

Culinary specialist

Beebe Dwayne

Boos Stephen

Cole Muhammad

Jiggetts Nath

Kroeger Rober

Sannicolas Ph

Smith Joshua

Tubera Felipe

Cryptologic technician (interpretive)

Leshnov Andre

Salazar Jeffr

Stevens Chris

Cryptologic technician (maintenance)

Farr Jeremy Q

Woodruff Duai

Cryptologic Technician (networks)

Bartholomew S

Brown Joel Ed

Hudson Turkes

Megna Mark Ra

Walker Edward

Cryptologic technician (collection)

Eberhardt Mic

Mueller Brian

O’Brien Tara C

O’Grady Michel

Tucker Jeffre

Wolfrey Patri

Cryptologic technician (technical)

Hartman Ryan

Hess Jessee L

Hess William

Serratta Dona

Sipes Michael

Smith Michael

Constructionman

Bernashe Todd

Holden Jason

Konn Matthew

Damage controlman

Lee Brett Art

Lopez Cesario

Electrician's mate (nuclear) - submarine

Galindo Angel

Gruell Derek

Electrician's mate (nuclear) - surface

Grindeland Na

Johnson Russe

Post Travis S

Electrician's Mate

Guajardo Rica

Engineman

Jones Mickey

Paulsen Duane

Shasky Ronald

Sosa Henry I

Suarez Aaron

Taylor Quinte

Wilson Timoth

Explosive ordnance disposal technician

Brittain Mark

Cain Richard

Lee Kenneth L

Lettiere Vinc

Oliveira Duan

Equipmentman

Tennyson Doug

Turner Matthe

Electronics technician - submarine (non-nuclear nav)

Allen Phillip

Brown Raymond

Jackson Brett

Midgett Rolan

Newkirk Chris

Owens Armon D

Ramones Prest

Richter Frede

Summers Richa

Electronics technician - submarine (non-nuclear comm)

Avin Jason Sc

Konopka Jerem

Miller Jon Ga

Electronics technician - submarine (nuclear)

Brigman Jamie

Gerow James R

Morgan Scott

Wolf Leonard

Electronics technician - surface (nuclear)

Barber David

Harris Victor

Electronics technician - surface

Bergeron Bret

Garner David

Hagdorn Geral

Harness Micha

Harris Jeremy

Lemelle Jimmy

Martin Michae

McManus Terra

Short Joey Ri

Vazquez Darin

Fire controlman (non-Aegis)

Colliver Anth

Crabdree Thom

Davidson Mich

Dirks David L

Garcia Donald

Gard Theron E

Henderson Cla

Stenger Chris

Fire controlman (Aegis)

Aitchison Dal

Clarke Jeffre

Crocker Erik

Epps James Ed

Garcia Michae

Grimm William

Middeker Alan

Poole Michael

Rysdam Lee Do

Smith Jason D

Vizza Donavon

Ward Kenneth

Fire control technician

Brennan Edwar

Greene Willia

Williams Larr

Gunner's mate

Snyder Shawn

Gas turbine system technician

Freeman Ronni

Kane Joseph L

Ridener Matth

Hospital Corpsman

Bethel Lamar

Breuninger Ba

Brown Rikki L

Burmeister Ma

Copeland Clau

Dowrey Dennis

Dudley Medea

Field Daniel

Hodges Craig

Kimball Duane

Klahr Paul De

Loomis Paul D

Lyles Michael

Mabile Alexan

Matthews Jose

Mayes Eric La

McCoy Matthew

Nilson Beth A

Ramey Jerry A

Renn John Jos

Romero Jose F

Surrett Shann

Thrasher Scot

Valencia Mark

Wallace James

Hull maintenance technician

Jaynes David

Snortland Mar

Interior communications electrician

Long Richard

Rocks Douglas

Townley Rober

Intelligence specialist

Jahnsen Jason

Shropshire Sh

Wohlfehrt Jas

Information systems technician

Mitchell Alvi

Riverafisher

Scott Herbert

Walters Monic

Information systems technician (submarines)

Burchette Ada

Payfer Scott

Legalman

Roman Kim J

Woodall Jacqu

Logistics specialist (submarine qualified)

Martin Christ

Stephenson Da

Logistics specialist

Brown Loreli

Hentz Alida N

Reyesvalles G

Rullan Alexan

Weaver Daniel

Wood Christop

Master-at-arms

Eason William

Holden Derric

Killinger Ger

Knight Kather

McKean Dale A

Neitzel Ricky

Nieves Marcus

Otis Patrick

Robinson Samu

Wojtal Mark P

Mass communications specialist

Sisti Anthony

Machinist's mate - submarine (conventional)

Garrison Rich

Lee Aaron

McClellan Rog

Pojar David J

Rosadorosario

Rudofski Jose

Machinist's mate - submarine (non-nuclear weps)

Estes Todd Le

Machinist's mate - submarine (nuclear)

Blake David J

Devore Joseph

Foutz William

Geasey Joshua

Hilson Shane

Konopka Chris

Owens Steven

Shingleton Jo

Machinist's mate - surface (nuclear)

Clarke John W

Denault Jason

Gamble Geoffr

Huratiak Cynt

Marcus David

Matthews Rodn

Taylor Brian

Taylor Edwin

Machinist's mate (other)

Dozier Timoth

Frederick And

Golden Timoth

Hines Kirk Ph

Joseph Jose

Maretich Scot

McDonald Milt

Moreyra Ricar

Norton Marcel

Rhodes Gary L

Mineman

Jones Steven

Missile technician

Clover Matthe

Gilliam Damon

Hammond Georg

Musician (special band)

Burlin Philip

Schultz Karl

Musician (fleet band)

Loose Douglas

Navy counselor (recruiter)

Daniels Claud

Levan Ryan Do

Roberts Lloyd

Whitney James

Whitter James

Navy counselor (counselor)

Curry Jessie

Fulger Johnny

Garland Gene

Ingram Jeffer

Leonard Chris

Simpson Gary

Navy diver

Allison Micha

Dumke Joshua

Hoover Tyson

Shields Micha

Stewart Ryan

Valentine Sco

Woods Michael

Operations specialist

Drumm Michael

Glass Ronald

Heaton Benjam

Johnson Jeffe

McGrath Antho

Mollock Timot

Smith Charles

Aircrew survival equipmentman

Carroll Aaron

Personnel specialist

Devries Adam

Lariba Gilber

Leyco Hector

Lucas Matthew

Martinez Rico

Walker Thomas

Quartermaster

Curylo Ryan F

Eskridge John

Trevino Rene

Religious program specialist

Bautista Brya

Bernal Rodolf

Special warfare boat operator

Davis Paul Ia

Harris Jeffre

Postupack Dav

Ship's serviceman

Lyons Brett A

Maxwell Eric

Payumo Alex F

Robinson Derr

Special warfare operator

Dickerson Der

Ellefsen Eli

Forbes Ronald

Henderson Jas

Hoppe Dennis

Linzy Jay T

Luna Danny Ra

Mulhern Brian

Oberhelman Mi

Shepard Louis

Smith Jon Ric

Spangler Hugh

Wiebke Steven

Williams Dere

Sonar technician (surface)

Delacruz Raul

Leistikow Tho

O’Brien Adam J

Yeoman (submarine qualified)

Rivera Ivan

Yeoman

Godet Leo Sid

Melton Joseph

Nixon Kenneth

Owens Hilton

Reyes Diego

Thomas Lamar

Answers by RallyPoint

Join trending discussions in the military's #1 professional community. See what members like yourself have to say from across the DoD.

More In Careers

Start your day with a roundup of top defense news.

VA Home Loan
Rates

Search By:

Product Options:
Zip Code:

News for your in-box

Sign up now for free Military Times E-Reports. Choose from Money and Education. Subscribers: log in for premium e-newsletters.


This Week's Navy Times

This Week's Navy Times

Go mustang
LDO and warrant careers offer more authority, a pay hike and big retirement payout

Subscribe for Print or Digital delivery today!

Classifieds
MilitaryTimes Green Trusted Classifieds Looking to buy, sell and connect on Military Times?
Browse expanded listings across hundreds of military installations.
Faces of valorHonoring those who fought and died in Operations Iraqi Freedom and Enduring Freedom.
hall of valorThe Hall of Valor is a searchable database of valor award citations collected by Doug Sterner, a Vietnam veteran and Military Times contributing editor, and by Military Times staff.
Woman who cried rape
(3 replies)
   Last Post: TJMAC77SP
        May 3, 2014 1:32 PM
   Last Post: garhkal
        May 1, 2014 5:03 PM
Cliven Bundy
(45 replies)
   Last Post: Chief_KO
        Apr 26, 2014 9:49 AM
Handbooks

All you need to know about your military benefits.

Benefits handbook

Guard & Reserve All you need to know about the Guard & Reserve.

guard and reserve handbook